Privacy Statement

Home » Privacy Statement
Privacy Statement Ample Finance 2017-08-08T18:14:01+00:00

‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Ample Finance Group Pty Ltd ABN 52 602 835 209 trading as Ample Finance.

Ample Finance is committed to protecting your privacy and handling personal, sensitive and special categories of information in an open and transparent way.

The following privacy statement outlines how we collect and handle personal information when we provide professional services and how we protect visitors’ information gathered via the web pages of the amplefinance.com or amplefinance.com.au website ( “this website”). By using this website you agree to the use of such information in accordance with this privacy statement.

Ample Finance is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy statement, please contact the Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

Website Visitor Information, Cookies, and Web Beacons

This website collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times, and referring website addresses.

As a visitor to this website, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use it. This website only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, current job title, company address, email address and telephone and fax numbers.

To ensure that this Website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, we or our service providers may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser), or Web Beacons (electronic images that allow this Website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data.

Information Collection

Generally we collect personal information directly from clients to provide professional services. The types of personal information we collect includes, but is not limited to, contact details, dates of birth, gender, employment records, financial records and complaint details. On occasion we may also collect government identifiers such as drivers’ licences, passport and Medicare numbers, visa and work permit status.

We may also collect sensitive and special categories of personal information directly from clients to provide professional services. The types of special categories of personal and sensitive information that we may collect includes, but is not limited to, tax file numbers, health records, information regarding racial or ethnic origins, criminal convictions, and membership of a political association or membership of a trade union.

In some instances it may be necessary to collect personal, sensitive and special categories of information from clients that relates to their employees, members, customers, third parties their spouse and dependents to provide professional services. In those circumstances we rely on clients to only provide us with information that they have handled in accordance with the Privacy Act, including obtaining any necessary consent for us to collect, use and disclose that information.

We may also collect personal information from suppliers, contractors and third party service providers to operate our business such as contact details and account details.

We may also collect personal information that is publicly available.

Blogs and Other Social Media

This website may host various blogs, and other social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (collectively “Social Media Platforms”). Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Platform can be read, collected, and used by other users of that Social Media Application over whom we have little or no control. Therefore, we are not responsible for any other user’s use, misuse, or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Platform.

Holding Personal Information

We hold personal, sensitive and special categories of information in electronic and hard copy formats. We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect the information we hold.

We may also store and maintain any content that you provide using this website, including but not limited to postings on any blogs and other Social Media Platforms and services that we may provide.

Information Use

We collect your personal, sensitive and special categories of information so that we can carry out the following actions (“Purpose”):

  • to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;
  • to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, and events which might interest you;
  • to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;
  • provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested;
  • carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, product and service development and research to improve the way Ample Finance provide products and services to you;
  • to consider and respond to complaints made by you;
  • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities; or
  • if you are a candidate for employment, to assess your suitability for a position at Ample Finance.

We may also use personal information for marketing purposes, or to send promotional materials regarding services provided by us.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may also be required to disclose personal and sensitive information to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies, or to other third parties, to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests.

By providing information through this website, you are consenting to the disclosures described above.

Access to Information

You may access your personal, sensitive and special categories of information, which we hold, and seek to correct that information where necessary. To request access to or correct your personal information, you can contact Ample Finance’s Privacy Officer (privacy@amplefinance.com). In all cases we will treat requests to access or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information, sensitive and special categories of information.

Information Security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors via this website from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time (without notice to you) at our discretion. Our current Privacy Policy Statement is available on our website at www.amplefinance.com or www.amplefinance.com.au

Correction of your Personal Information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments.

We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns or compliants regarding your privacy, or you would like to make a comment on the effectiveness of this Privacy Statement, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
privacy@amplefinance.com

Our team members will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 72 hours, and will normally respond to your request within 10 business days. If your complaint is complicated or requires further investigation our response may take additional time to finalise.

We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have indicated one.

Additional Information

For further information about privacy and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au or call 1300 363 992.